Olds Torque Specs

Torque Specs 330, 350, 400, 425 & 455 Engines


** = Clean and dip entire bolt in engine oil before tightening
*** = 455, 350 and post '67 400
APPLICATION                                             FT.LBS.
FUEL PUMP
 Fuel pump to block bolt and nut............................25
 Fuel pump eccentric to camshaft............................65

EXHAUST SYSTEM...........................................15-20

ENGINE
 Crankshaft bearing cap bolts (400 & 425 engines)..........120
 Crankshaft bearing cap bolts # 1,2,3,4 (330 engine)........80
 Crankshaft bearing cap #5 (330 engine)....................120
 Cylinder head to block.....................................80 **
 Connecting rod nuts........................................42
 Oil pump to bearing cap bolts..............................35
 Oil pump cover to pump bolts................................8
 Rocker arm studs to head...................................35
 Rocker Arm Pivot Bolt to Head..............................25 ***
 Rocker arm nuts to studs...................................25
 Valve cover bolts...........................................7
 Oil pan bolts (5/16")......................................15
 Oil Pan Bolts (5/16).......................................12 ***
 Oil pan bolts (1/4")........................................8
 Oil pan drain plug.........................................50
 Oil Pan Drain Plug.........................................30 ***
 Crankshaft balancer or hub to crankshaft bolt..............50
 Crankshaft Balancer or hub to crankshaft bolt.............120 ***
 Oil filter element to base.................................20
 Oil filter assembly to cylinder block bolts................35
 Front cover to cylinder block bolts (3/8").................35
 Front cover to cylinder block bolts (5/16")................25
 Fan driven pulley to hub bolts.............................20
 Fan driving pulley to hub or balancer bolts................20
 Water pump to front cover bolts............................13
 Water outlet to manifold bolts.............................20
 Intake manifold to cylinder head bolts.....................35 **
 Intake manifold baffle to cylinder block bolts..............8
 Exhaust manifold to cylinder head bolts....................25
 Carburetor to intake manifold bolts and nuts...............15
 Tube and plate to intake manifold bolts....................15
 Air cleaner to carburetor stud..............................5
 Motor mount to cylinder block bolts........................50
 Starter to cylinder block bolts............................35
 Starter brace to cylinder block bolt.......................25
 Starter brace to starter bolt..............................15
 Distributor clamp to cylinder block bolt...................14
 Distributor Clamp to Cylinder Block Bolt...................17 ***
 Spark plugs................................................35
 Coil to intake manifold bolt...............................15

TURBO HYDRAMATIC TRANSMISSION
 Transmission case to cylinder block bolts..................30
 Converter cooler pan to transmission case..................12
 Cooler lines to transmission case..........................35
 Flywheel to converter attatching bolts.....................35
 Support assembly to transmission...........................35
 Propeller shaft to rear companion flange...................16
 Governer cover to transmission case........................20
 Modulator to transmission case.............................20
 Rear extension housing to transmission case................25
 Bottom pan to transmission case............................13
 Parking pawl guide to transmission case....................20
 Detent solenoid to transmission case.......................14
 Valve body to transmission case............................10
 Rear servo cover to transmission case......................20
 Pump assembly to transmission case.........................25
 Case center support to transmission case...................25
 Pump body to pump cover attaching bolts....................20

JETAWAY TRANSMISSION
 Case to cylinder block.....................................40
 Converter cover pan to transmission case...................12
 Oil cooler pipes to transmission case......................35
 Oil cooler pipes to radiator...............................35
 Nut for low band adjusting screw...........................30
 Pump body to pump cover....................................24
 Valve body assembly to transmission case...................12
 Solenoid valve to valve body...............................12
 Vacuum modulator to transmission case......................12
 Pump assembly to transmission case.........................24
 Rear bearing retainer to transmission case.................35
 Oil pan to transmission case...............................16
 Speedo sleeve retainer to bearing retainer.................10
 Governer cover to transmission case........................12

3 SPEED MANUAL TRANSMISSION (STANDARD AND HEAVY DUTY)
 Side cover bolts...........................................18
 Top cover bolts (heavy duty manual 3-speed)................19
 Transmission to engine bolts...............................65
 Cross support bar brackets to frame........................35
 Transmission mount to cross support bar....................50
 Propeller shaft U-bolt nuts................................14
 Bearing retainer to transmission case bolts................25
 Bearing retainer to transmission bolts (heavy duty 3-speed)50
 Rear extension assembly to to transmission bolts...........55

FOUR SPEED MANUAL TRANSMISSION
 Side cover bolts...........................................20
 Transmission to engine bolts...............................65
 Cross support bar brackets to frame........................35
 Transmission mount to cross support bar....................50
 Propeller shaft U-bolt nuts................................14
 Bearing retainer to transmission case bolts................20
 Rear bearing retainer to transmision bolts:
    Three upper.............................................25
    Three lower.............................................35

CLUTCH
 Clutch cover...............................................17
 Flywheel housing to block..................................30
 Ball stud equalizer to engine..............................28
 Ball stud equalizer to frame...............................22
 Clutch release fork ball stud..............................45
 Cross support bar brackets to frame........................35
 Transmission mount to cross support bar....................50
 Shift equalizer rod to transmission........................18
 Propeller shaft U-bolt nuts................................14
 Clutch pedal pivot bolt nut................................20